Ward office locations

Brisbane City Council has 26 wards. Residents in each ward elect a councillor to represent their community's needs. Voting is compulsory for eligible electors. Ballots for the Lord Mayoralty and the individual councillors are held simultaneously.

To find your ward, visit the Electoral Commission of Queensland website.

List of councillors and wards

* LNP denotes Liberal National Party
* ALP denotes Australian Labor Party
* IND denotes Independent

Ward and councillor Party Contact details Suburbs

Lord Mayor Graham Quirk 
 

LNP

Brisbane City Hall
King George Square
64 Adelaide Street
GPO Box 2287
Brisbane Qld 4001

Phone: 07 3403 4400
Fax: 07 3403 9930

 

Bracken Ridge
Amanda Cooper

LNP

Bracken Ridge Ward Office
Cnr Bracken & Barrett Streets
Bracken Ridge Qld 4017

Phone: 07 3667 6000
Fax: 07 3667 6005
Email: brackenridge.ward@ecn.net.au

Bald Hills, Carseldine and parts of Aspley, Bracken Ridge, Bridgeman Downs, Deagon, Fitzgibbon, Geebung and Zillmere

Central 
Vicki Howard

LNP

Shop 11, 31 Duncan Street
Fortitude Valley Qld 4006

Phone: 07 3403 0254
Fax: 07 3403 0256
Email: central.ward@ecn.net.au

Central Business District, Fortitude Valley, New Farm, Spring Hill, Wilston, Herston and parts of Bowen Hills, Fortitude Valley, Grange, Kelvin Grove, Newmarket, Newstead, Teneriffe and Windsor.

Chandler 
Adrian Schrinner

LNP

Shop 8, Millennium Centre
14 Millennium Boulevard
Carindale Qld 4152

Phone: 07 3407 1400
Fax: 07 3407 1891
Email: chandler.ward@ecn.net.au

Burbank, Carina Heights, Carindale, Chandler, Gumdale, Mackenzie, Rochedale and parts of Belmont, Camp Hill, Mansfield and Mt Gravatt East 

Deagon
Victoria Newton

ALP

Cliff Street
Sandgate Qld 4017

Phone: 07 3667 6011
Fax: 07 3667 6016
Email: deagon.ward@ecn.net.au

Boondall, Brighton, Kooringal, Moreton Island, Sandgate, Shorncliffe, Taigum and parts of  Bracken Ridge, Deagon, Fitzgibbon, Geebung, Virginia and Zillmere

Doboy
Ryan Murphy

LNP

Shop 5, 1181 Wynnum Road
Cannon Hill Qld 4170

Phone: 07 3407 8800
Fax: 07 3407 8805
Email: doboy.ward@ecn.net.au

Carina, Hemmant, Murarrie, Ransome, Tingalpa, Wakerley and large parts of Belmont, Cannon Hill and Manly West.

Enoggera
Andrew Wines

LNP

102 Samford Road (corner Cole Street)
Alderley Qld 4051

Phone: 07 3407 2510
Fax: 07 3407 2515
Email: enoggera.ward@ecn.net.au

Ferny Grove, Keperra, Mitchelton, Upper Kedron and parts of Alderley, Ashgrove, Enoggera, Everton Park, Gaythorne, Grange, Newmarket and The Gap

Hamilton
David McLachlan

LNP

42 Racecourse Road
Hamilton Qld 4007

Phone: 07 3403 1095
Fax: 07 3403 1099
Email: hamilton.ward@ecn.net.au

Albion, Ascot, Hamilton, Hendra, Pinkenba, Clayfield, Eagle Farm, Wooloowin and parts of Bowen Hills, Lutwyche, Newstead, Teneriffe and Windsor

Holland Park
Ian McKenzie

LNP

Suite 6, 737 Logan Road
Greenslopes Qld 4120

Phone: 07 3403 2101
Fax: 07 3403 2105
Email: hollandpark.ward@ecn.net.au

Holland Park, Holland Park West, Coorparoo, Greenslopes and parts of Camp Hill and Mt Gravatt

Jamboree
Matthew Bourke

LNP

Shop 146A, Mt Ommaney Shopping Centre
171 Dandenong Road
Mt Ommaney Qld 4074

Phone: 07 3407 7000
Fax: 07 3407 7005
Email: jamboree.ward@ecn.net.au

Jamboree Heights, Jindalee, Middle Park, Mt Ommaney, Riverhills, Sinnamon Park, Seventeen Mile Rocks, Westlake and parts of Corinda, Darra and Oxley

Karawatha
Kim Marx

LNP

Shop 53, Level 2
Sunnybank Hills Shopping Town
Cnr Compton & Calam Roads
Sunnybank Hills Qld 4109

Phone: 07 3407 0566
Fax: 07 3407 0568
Email: karawatha.ward@ecn.net.au

Sunnybank Hills, Stretton,  Drewvale, Karawatha and parts of Calamvale, Kuraby, Runcorn and Berrinba

MacGregor
Steven Huang
 

LNP

Sunnybank Centre
121 Lister Street
Sunnybank Qld 4109

Phone: 07 3407 8500
Fax: 07 3407 8505
Email: macgregor.ward@ecn.net.au

MacGregor, Robertson, Eight Mile Plains, Kuraby, Runcorn and Sunnybank

Marchant
Fiona King

LNP

BCC Regional Business Centre North
960 Gympie Road
Chermside Qld 4032

Phone: 07 3407 0707
Fax: 07 3407 0797
Email: marchant.ward@ecn.net.au

Parts of Alderley, Aspley, Chermside, Chermside West, Enoggera, Geebung, Gordon Park, Grange, Kedron, Lutwyche, Stafford, Stafford Heights, Wavell Heights, Windsor and Zillmere

McDowall
Norm Wyndham

LNP

Shops 5 & 6, Rode Shopping Centre
271 Appleby Road
Stafford Heights Qld 4053

Phone: 07 3403 7690
Fax: 07 3403 7693
Email: mcdowall.ward@ecn.net.au

McDowall, Everton Park and parts of Aspley, Bridgeman Downs, Chermside West, Stafford and Stafford Heights

Moorooka
Steve Griffiths

ALP

Shop 2, 122 Beaudesert Road
Moorooka Qld 4105

Phone: 07 3403 1730
Fax: 07 3403 1733
Email: moorooka.ward@ecn.net.au

Acacia Ridge, Archerfield, Coopers Plains, Moorooka, Nathan, Salisbury, Tarragindi, and parts of Rocklea and Sunnybank

Morningside
Shayne Sutton

ALP

Ground floor, 63 Oxford Street
Bulimba Qld 4171

Phone: 07 3407 8200
Fax: 07 3407 8205
Email: morningside.ward@ecn.net.au

Balmoral, Bulimba, Hawthorne, Morningside, Norman Park, Seven Hills and parts of Camp Hill and Cannon Hill

Northgate
Kim Flesser

ALP

Banyo Municipal Library
284 St Vincents Road
Banyo Qld 4014

Phone: 07 3403 2210
Fax: 07 3403 2213
Email: northgate.ward@ecn.net.au

Nudgee Beach, Nudgee, Banyo, Northgate, Virginia, Nundah, Wavell Heights and the parts of Kedron and Chermside to the east of Gympie Road

Parkinson
Angela Owen-Taylor

LNP

Shop 10, Central Park Medical Centre
168 Algester Road
Algester Qld 4115

Phone: 07 3131 7022
Fax: 07 3131 7033
Email: parkinson.ward@ecn.net.au

Parts of Calamvale and Forest Lake, Heathwood, Larapinta, Pallara, Algester, Doolandella, Parkinson and Willawong

Pullenvale
Margaret de Wit

LNP

Kenmore Library Building
9 Brookfield Road
Kenmore Qld 4069

Phone: 07 3407 0220
Fax: 07 3407 0226
Email: pullenvale.ward@ecn.net.au

Anstead, Bellbowrie, Brookfield, Chuwar, Karana Downs, Kholo, Lake Manchester, Moggill, Mt Crosby, Pinjarra Hills, Pullenvale, Upper Brookfield and parts of Chapel Hill, Enoggera Reservoir, Kenmore, Kenmore Hills and Mt Coot-tha 

Richlands
Milton Dick

ALP

Inala Library Building
Cnr Wirraway Parade and Corsair Avenue
Inala Qld 4077

Phone: 07 3407 1211
Fax: 07 3407 1215
Email: richlands.ward@ecn.net.au

Darra, Ellen Grove, Inala, Richlands, Sumner, Wacol and parts of Doolandella, Durack, Forest Lake, Oxley and Willawong

Tennyson
Nicole Johnston

IND

Fairfield Gardens
180 Fairfield Road
Fairfield Qld 4103

Phone: 07 3403 8605
Fax: 07 3403 8607
Email: tennyson.ward@ecn.net.au

Annerley, Chelmer, Graceville, Fairfield, Sherwood, Tennyson, Yeronga, Yeerongpilly and parts of Corinda and Rocklea

The Gabba
Helen Abrahams

ALP

2/63 Annerley Road (corner Crown Street)
Woolloongabba Qld 4102

Phone: 07 3403 2165
Fax: 07 3403 2168
Email: thegabba.ward@ecn.net.au

Dutton Park, East Brisbane, Highgate Hill, Kangaroo Point, South Brisbane, West End and parts of Camp Hill, Coorparoo, Greenslopes, Norman Park and Woolloongabba

The Gap
Geraldine Knapp

LNP

477 Waterworks Road
Ashgrove Qld 4060

Phone: 07 3407 1900
Fax: 07 3407 1905
Email: thegap.ward@ecn.net.au

Parts of Alderley, Ashgrove, Bardon, Enoggera, Enoggera Reservoir, Mt Coot-tha, Newmarket, Paddington, Red Hill and The Gap

Toowong
Peter Matic

LNP

50 High Street
Toowong Qld 4066

Phone: 07 3403 2520
Fax: 07 3403 2523
Email: toowong.ward@ecn.net.au

Toowong, Auchenflower, Milton and parts of Bardon, Brisbane, Kelvin Grove, Mt Coot-tha, Paddington, Petrie Terrace, Red Hill and Taringa

Walter Taylor
Julian Simmonds

 LNP

Walter Taylor Ward Office
70 Station Rd
Indooroopilly Qld 4068

Phone: 07 3407 0005
Fax: 07 3407 0008
Email: waltertaylor.ward@ecn.net.au

Fig Tree Pocket, Indooroopilly, St Lucia and parts of Chapel Hill, Kenmore, Kenmore Hills, Taringa and Toowong

Wishart
Krista Adams

LNP

Ground floor, 2072 Logan Road
Upper Mt Gravatt Qld 4122

Phone: 07 3403 7791
Fax: 07 3403 7794
Email: wishart.ward@ecn.net.au

Wishart and parts of Eight Mile Plains, Holland Park, Mansfield, Mt Gravatt, Mt Gravatt East, Rochedale, Tarragindi and Upper Mt Gravatt

Wynnum Manly
Peter Cumming

ALP

3A/212 Bay Terrace (corner Pine Street)
Wynnum Qld 4178

Phone: 07 3403 2180
Fax: 07 3403 2177
Email: wynnummanly.ward@ecn.net.au

Lota, Lytton, Manly, Mud Island, Port of Brisbane, St Helena Island, Wynnum and parts of Hemmant, Manly West and Wynnum West