Lord Mayor's Young and Emerging Artists Fellowships alumni

This page includes recipients of Lord Mayor's Young and Emerging Artists Fellowships since the program began in 1996. The program was originally known as the Lord Mayor's Performing Arts Fellowships.

Content about the recipients from 1996 onward can be found in the following sections:

2016 onward

2018

Lord Mayor's Young and Emerging Artists Fellowships Alumni members for 2018 including recipient name and fellowship activity.

Recipient

Fellowship activity

Brianna Lee

Brianna conducted research and completed a six-week workshop in manuscript development and assessment with Sackett Street Writers (New York), and from this study she developed a manuscript for her first full-length novel.

Connor D'Netto

Connor completed study at the Royal College of Music (London) and a four-month exchange at the prestigious Manhattan School of Music (New York), where he compose new music, collaborated and studied with some of the most reputable composers in the international music scene.

David Morton

David undertook a six-month program of professional development to expand his skills and develop new theatre work. His fellowship included residencies at the Natural History Museum (London), a creative mentorship with the Phantom Limb Company (New York), and attending scheduled meetings with Cirque du Soleil (Montreal).

Ellen Harrison

Ellen completed six months of study to develop her orchestral viola technique at Hanns Eisler School for Music (Berlin). She also attended a series of music camps and masterclasses to further her musical education and experience in contemporary and baroque techniques.

Jessie Hughes

Jessie undertook six weeks of professional development in contemporary art practice at the Royal College of Art and the University of Arts London (London). This study was followed by a month of training in filmmaking at the New York Film Academy (Los Angeles), where she was mentored by executive producer Annie Hanlon.

Oliver Boyd

Oliver developed his skills as an opera performer by completing a Master of Opera and Music Theatre at the Hanns Eisler School for Music (Berlin). A highlight of his fellowship was being invited to sing Gustav Mahler's Rückert Lieder as a soloist with the Berlin Youth Orchestra at Berlin's Konzerthaus.

Sophie Banister

Sophie developed her skills as a comedy writer and performer by undertaking five months of training in improvisation and sketch comedy with well-known comedy group Upright Citizens Brigade (New York).

2017

Lord Mayor's Young and Emerging Artists Fellowships Alumni members for 2017 including recipient name and fellowship activity.

Recipient

Fellowship activity

Katherine Dionysius

Katherine completed an intensive, six-week introduction to all aspects of book, magazine and digital publishing at the Columbia Journalism School in New York, and undertook a mentorship at Swiss Institute, an independent non-profit contemporary art institution, to deepen her writing skills and grow her contemporary art networks and experiences.

Tamara Drazic

Tamara developed her writing craft and completed the first draft of her novel manuscript “Juice of Half a Lemon”, at the Gullkistan Creative Center Residency in Laugarvatn (Iceland), and undertook various public speaking opportunities at a local high school and a multicultural poetry event.

Brooke Ferguson

Brooke completed a programme of contemporary arts exploration at the Maumaus Independent Study Program in Lisbon (Portugal), and undertook further independent study in Europe producing a sound project Routes Ruins and Rhapsody and a program of new video work for a screening at Box Copy Contemporary Art Space, Brisbane.

Grace Law

Grace developed her technical skills as a circus aerialist specialising on the Corde Lisse (a vertically hanging rope) with renown artists from circus companies Ecole Nationale de Cirque and Cirque du Soleil in Montreal (Canada), and improved her knowledge of teaching circus and grew her professional networks.

Maxine Mellor

Maxine developed her knowledge and skills as a playwright, theatre maker and teacher through her participation at the Iceland Writers Retreat 2017 and explored both the United Kingdom and Iceland experiencing a diverse range of contemporary theatre and performance.

Ania Zoltkowski

Ania completed the Masters of Arts Fashion Futures program at the London College of Fashion - Design and Technology, specialising in fashion, ethics and the environment, to informed her knowledge of the ethical fashion industry and help garment workers.

2016

Lord Mayor's Young and Emerging Artists Fellowships Alumni members for 2016 including recipient name and fellowship activity.

Recipient

Fellowship activity

Thomas Larkin

Thomas participated in industry mentorships to master the art of self-testing and auditioning for United States of America (USA) markets to share with Queensland talent.

Liesel Zink

Liesel built her international practice through professional development opportunities in the USA and United Kingdom (UK) that helped connect her with world-renowned artists.

Chloe Ann Williamson

Participated in the Tango for Musicians workshop at Reed College in the USA and travelled to Argentina to study and research tango music.

Louise Bennett

Undertook international artist residences, participated in an international professional artist mentorship, completed her certificate in audio post production and developed new bodies of work for an exhibition showcase in Brisbane.

Paul Hodge

Paul was mentored by Alain Boulil, writer of Les Miserables and Miss Saigon musicals in the USA. He shared the knowledge gained by giving a presentation at the Brisbane Powerhouse to Brisbane writers.

Tess Maunder

Tess participated in curatorial professional development overseas where she undertook studio residencies and was the curatorial assistant to the Raqs Media Collective.

2011 to 2015

2015

Lord Mayor's Young and Emerging Artists Fellowships Alumni members for 2015 including recipient name and fellowship activity.

Recipient

Fellowship activity

Keiran Swann

Keiran participated in a low-residency postgraduate course at Wesleyan University’s Institute for Curatorial Practice in Performance in Connecticut.

Dave Sleswick

Dave completed artistic development residencies in Platoon Kunsthalle (Berlin), Platoon Seoul, Z/KU Centre for Arts and Urbanistics (Berlin), Seoul Art Space Mullae and GAGA Movement Training (Tel Aviv, Israel).

Louisa Penfold

Louisa undertook study for a Doctor of Philosophy, investigating the intersection of children, artists and curators at the Tate Gallery in London.

2014

Lord Mayor's Young and Emerging Artists Fellowships Alumni members for 2014 including recipient name and fellowship activity.

Recipient

Fellowship activity

Nathan Stoneham

Nathan completed an extensive artists residency in Mongolia, attended the Open Engagement conference in New York and spent time with Urban Theatre Projects in Sydney to apply community and cultural development approaches to theatre and performance making.

Bec Laughton

Bec participated in a mentorship program in the USA with renowned musician Michael League (Snarky Puppy) and music-based community youth engagement organisation, The Music Lab.

Timothy Tate

Timothy undertook a Masters of Music in the UK, further developing his professional practice, teaching skills and capacity for future creative projects by gaining international education and experience.

Caitlin MacKenzie

Caitlin attended the World Dance Alliance Global Summit (France) and ImPulsTanze Dance Festival (Austria), participating in workshops, seminars and networking events for career development.

2013

Lord Mayor's Young and Emerging Artists Fellowships Alumni members for 2013 including recipient name and fellowship activity.

Recipient

Fellowship activity

Catherine Sagin and Kate Woodcroft

Collaborating artists, known as Catherine or Kate, undertook extensive training in comedy and research in the USA relating to the intersection of comedy and contemporary art.

Clare Poppi

Clare undertook a mentorship with leading expert Christine Dhein in San Francisco to investigate achieving environmentally sustainable jewellery-making practices.

Jeremy Neideck

This fellowship program included mentorships and training to develop transcultural theatre practice with artists from Brisbane, Seoul and the Torres Strait.

Shandelle Horsford

Shandelle participated in an international mentorship program in classical double bass.

2012

Lord Mayor's Young and Emerging Artists Fellowships Alumni members for 2012 including recipient name and fellowship activity.

Recipient

Fellowship activity

Alexis Kenny

Undertook intensive training in flute and piccolo, researched orchestra academies and participated in the National Flute Association Convention in the USA.

Tim Dashwood

Underwent training in Stage Combat and Meyerhold's Theatrical Biomechanics by Nigel Poulton in Canada and the USA. Attended Paddy Crean Stage Combat Bi-annual Conference in Canada and participated in Advanced Stage Combat masterclasses.

Camille Serisier

Completed a research project at the Smithsonian Museum of American Art in Washington D.C. and participated in a three week curation fellowship researching 'open collection' programs and initiatives.

Thom Browning

Investigated international best practice in directing and devising processes in theatre for young audiences. Travelled to Italy, London, Holland and Denmark to participate in three internships.

Alice Lang

Researched amateur monuments and feminist art collectives throughout the USA and undertook a three-month artist residency at RAID projects in Los Angeles.

2011

Lord Mayor's Young and Emerging Artists Fellowships Alumni members for 2011 including recipient name and fellowship activity.

Recipient

Fellowship activity

Rafael Karlen

Rafael undertook postgraduate study in England and completed a Masters Degree in Music Composition.

Michelle Miall

Michelle participated in physical theatre workshops and training with the International University of Global Theatre Education in Austria, Frantic Assembly in London and SITI in New York.

2006 to 2010

2010

Lord Mayor's Young and Emerging Artists Fellowships Alumni members for 2010 including recipient name and fellowship activity.

Recipient

Fellowship activity

Penelope Bell

Penelope undertook a three-month internship with Harrison and Shriftman - a public relations company, based in the USA, with a focus on building luxury fashion brands.

Sally Golding

Sally participated in mentoring and skills training at NO.w.here (London) and WORM (Rotterdam), key international institutions renowned for audiovisual art.

Clare McFadden

Clare attended the Reggio Emilia International Summer School and visited La Baracca Theatre Company Compagnia in Italy and the Baboro International Children’s Festival in Ireland.

Jillian Clare McKeague

Jillian participated in a 21-week mentorship program at the London International Festival of Theatre and researched innovative theatre by attending the National Review of Live Art (Glasgow).

2009

Lord Mayor's Young and Emerging Artists Fellowships Alumni members for 2009 including recipient name and fellowship activity.

Recipient

Fellowship activity

Lenine Bourke

Lenine developed social practice through a mentorship with Professor Harrell Fletcher in Portland, USA and a project secondment with Darren O'Donnell in Hobart.

Leon Cain

Leon participated in a professional clown course at Escola de Clown de Barcelona, in Figueres, Spain.

Emily Dellit

Emily completed an Artist Diploma at the Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London, studying violin with world-renowned teacher and musician, David Takeno.

Catherine Gregory

Catherine studied advanced classical flute and artistic development in the USA and Canada including masterclasses, concerts and a flute convention.

Tom Hall

Tom travelled to San Francisco to complete a four month mentorship with new media professional artist, Christopher Willits.

Emma Trigg

Emma participated in an artist residency at the International Ceramic Research Centre in Denmark to produce a series of sculptures.

2008

Lord Mayor's Young and Emerging Artists Fellowships Alumni members for 2008 including recipient name and fellowship activity.

Recipient

Fellowship activity

Rachel O'Reilly

Rachel undertook postgraduate study at the University of Amsterdam and attended European art and academic conferences and events on curating, contemporary art, writing and film.

Jaya Savige

Jaya delivered a series of poetry readings at literary festivals and events including the Festival Torino Poesia in Italy and the Berlin Festival of Poetry.

Leah Shelton

Leah undertook three months of international training and professional development at the SITI Company in New York, Rachel Rosenthal in Los Angeles and the Barcelona Butoh Festival.

Christopher Sommers

Christopher studied with world-renowned acting teacher Ivana Chubbuck in Los Angeles.

Sarah Swann

Sarah completed advanced flute study at the Hochschule für Musik und Theater in Leipzig, Germany and participated in master courses, lessons, workshops and performances.

2007

Lord Mayor's Young and Emerging Artists Fellowships Alumni members for 2007 including recipient name and fellowship activity.

Recipient

Fellowship activity

Thea Baumann

Thea travelled to Vietnam and explored the concept of nomadic curatorship and spent 12 months researching contemporary Chinese art in Beijing.

Sean Foran

Sean travelled to the UK and completed a Masters degree at the Leeds College of Music.

Jayson Gillham

Jayson completed a Postgraduate Diploma in Piano Performance at the Royal Academy of Music in London.

Jonathon Oxlade

Jonathon attended the Prague International Scenography and Theatre Architecture Quadrennial to inform practice of performance design.

Wendy Wilkins

Wendy travelled to Berlin and Bristol in 2008 to participate in projects with visual artist Michael Stevenson (New Zealand's representative to the 2003 Venice Biennale).

2006

Lord Mayor's Young and Emerging Artists Fellowships Alumni members for 2006 including recipient name and fellowship activity.

Recipient

Fellowship activity

Clare Carmody

Clare devised and managed the youth and children’s program at the Auckland Festival as a secondment and worked on community cultural development program for Auckland City.

Craig Johnston

Craig travelled to Scotland to undertake tuition in highland dancing with a leading teacher and adjudicator in the discipline.

Sarah Patrick

Sarah undertook a project supervised by Professor Huib Schippers, Director of the Queensland Conservatorium Research Centre to develop performance skills and release for music duo, MIZ.

Louise Rollman

Louise completed a curatorial residency at the International Studio and Curatorial Program (ISCP) in New York to research and develop nomadic exhibition practices.

Pamela Mei-Leng See

Pamela completed a residency at the Pickle Art Centre in Beijing to develop the sculptural aspect of transferring papercut art into stainless steel.

Jenny Wynter

Jenny undertook international training in improvisation with Second City in New York, Giardella in Boston, and Second City’s Musical Improvisation Director, Michael Pollock, in Las Vegas.

2001 to 2005

2005

Lord Mayor's Young and Emerging Artists Fellowships Alumni members for 2005 including recipient name and fellowship activity.

Recipient

Fellowship activity

Leticia Caceres

Leticia travelled to Argentina to study under leading theatre director Juan Carlos Gene.

Richard Haynes

Richard undertook self-directed studies in Europe and the USA in the interpretation and performance of contemporary music including instrumental tuition and language courses.

Laura Krikke

Laura completed a residency at the Banff Centre in Canada to create a body of work for exhibition and to attend the Venice Biennale.

Patrick Marchisella

Patrick undertook intensive study of advanced techniques in double bass performance and teaching with Professor Paul Ellison at Rice University, Houston, Texas.

Leo McFadden

Leo travelled to Boston, Massachusetts to complete a Masters degree in Contemporary Improvisation at the New England Conservatory of Music.

Miranda Williams

Travelled to Germany for studies in painting with Professor Leni Hoffman at the Staatliche Akademie der Bildenden Kunst in Karlsruhe.

2004

Lord Mayor's Young and Emerging Artists Fellowships Alumni members for 2004 including recipient name and fellowship activity.

Recipient

Fellowship activity

William Barton

William developed his professional didgeridoo playing through tuition with classically-trained musicians and with computer-generated music and recording.

Joanne Loth

Joanne completed voice and acting workshops with Pantheatre in France and was introduced to Enrique Pardo’s Choreographic Theatre.

Raw Dance Company

Raw Dance Company performed at the New York City Tap Festival. Company dancers participated in tap dance workshops with dancers from the USA, Japan, Europe and UK.

Rebecca Ross

Rebecca undertook research and professional mentorship as artist-in-residence at Gozo Contemporary and St James Cavalier Centre for Creativity in Malta.

Phillip Stork

Phillip worked as Assistant Director for the Royal Exchange Theatre in Manchester and with the Queensland Theatre Company. Directed a double-bill production for the Metro Arts Independents Program.

Anna Tweedale

Anna travelled to Spain and undertook the Metropolis Postgraduate Program in Architecture and Urban Culture in Barcelona.

Rachel Walsh

Rachel undertook ballet training and choreography with Stephan Thoss and Kim McCarthy. Participated in training with European ballet companies: Hamburg Ballet, Compania Nacional de Danza and Lyon Opera Ballet.

2003

Lord Mayor's Young and Emerging Artists Fellowships Alumni members for 2003 including recipient name and fellowship activity.

Recipient

Fellowship activity

Alison Smith

Alison travelled to Germany to study at the Hochschule fur Kunste (Higher School for the Arts) in Bremen under the tutelage of Professor Alexander Billie.

Rachel Smith

Rachel travelled to Germany to study chamber music at the Univesitat der Kunst, Berlin. Undertook solo lessons and coaching with Takacs Quartet at Boulder University, USA.

Melinda Stocker

Melinda undertook postgraduate study with Ingolf Turban in violin at the Staatliche Hochschule für Musik und Darstellende Kunst in Stuttgart, Germany.

2002

Lord Mayor's Young and Emerging Artists Fellowships Alumni members for 2002 including recipient name and fellowship activity.

Recipient

Fellowship activity

Marcel Dorney

Marcel travelled to Maly Theatre and St Petersburg State Theatre Academy, Russia. He studied rehearsals, classes and training with directors and actors, under the supervision of director Lev Dodin.

Kathryn Kelly

Kathryn travelled to Toronto, Canada and worked with Cahoots Theatre Projects (a multi-cultural theatre company) to develop her dramaturg practice.

Sarah Knox

Sarah undertook exchange studies at the Royal College of Music, London, as part of her Masters of Music (violin performance) at the Queensland Conservatorium, Griffith University.

Bryony MacGillivray

Bryony undertook flute tuition with Felix Renggli, Professor at the Musikhochschule in Basel and Michael Cox, principal flute with the BBC Symphony Orchestra, London.

Graham Tobin

Graham completed a Certificate in Performance at Northwestern University in Chicago.

2001

Lord Mayor's Young and Emerging Artists Fellowships Alumni members for 2001 including recipient name and fellowship activity.

Recipient

Fellowship activity

Angela Betzien

Angela Betzien completed a three-month secondment with the Royal Court Theatre in London and was mentored by playwright Simon Stephens.

Donna Carstens

Studied clown, comedy and physical theatre at The Dell'Arte International School of Physical Theatre in California. Travelled to Geneva to develop clown/performer skills with Angela Decastro.

Jon Halpin

Jon undertook a twelve-month theatre dancing internship with the Queensland Theatre Company.

Susan Hawkins

Susan travelled to England, Scotland and the Netherlands to research current practices in applied composition – music for visual media.

Sonya Lifschitz (nee Lee)

Sonya undertook postgraduate study with internationally-renowned musician and teacher, Leon Fleisher, at the Peabody Institute in Baltimore, USA.

1996 to 2000

2000

Lord Mayor's Young and Emerging Artists Fellowships Alumni members for 2000 including recipient name and fellowship activity.

Recipient

Fellowship activity

Mary Louise Callanan

Mary Louise completed intensive study of piano and teaching principles and participated in international competitions and masterclasses in London and Europe.

Helen Cassidy

Helen studied theatre with Philippe Gaulier and other master teachers in London and Europe in physical theatre of Le Coq, Theatre de Complicite and Peter Brook.

Shen Flindell

Shen studied the tabla (Indian percussion instrument) in India under guru-ji of tabla Pt Ashutosh Bhattacharya. Worked and performed with local and international Indian classical musicians.

Jacam Manricks

Jacam travelled to New York to study the art of doubling as a saxophonist (the ability to master several instruments associated with the performer's principal instrument).

Brendan Ross

Studied directing contemporary music theatre/opera at workshops in Canada and the USA. Developed Italian language skills relevant to classical opera and attended Festival D'Avignon.

Liam Viney
 

Liam travelled to the USA and was awarded a Masters of Music and Doctorate of Musical Arts at Yale University School of Music.

1999

Lord Mayor's Young and Emerging Artists Fellowships Alumni members for 1999 including recipient name and fellowship activity.

Recipient

Fellowship activity

Aaron Brown

Aaron attended the Juilliard School of Music in New York and studied violin as part of a Bachelor of Music degree.

Neil McGregor

Neil travelled to the USA and undertook a Masters of Music degree in clarinet performance at Northwestern University in Chicago.

Steve Newcomb

Steve completed a Master of Music at the Manhattan School of Music in New York and studied with Kenny Barron, Dave Leibman, Mike Abane and Manny Albam.

Zen Zen Zo

Artistic directors Lynne Bradley and Simon Woods took members of Zen Zen Zo to Japan for in-depth study of Noh, Nihon Buyo (Kabuki) and Butoh.

1998

Lord Mayor's Young and Emerging Artists Fellowships Alumni members for 1998 including recipient name and fellowship activity.

Recipient

Fellowship activity

Louise Callinan

Louise undertook intensive language studies at the Institut de Francais and vocal training under Mezzo-soprano, Yvonne Minton in London.

Shaun Charles

Shaun worked as Assistant Director at Playbox Theatre Company (now Malthouse) in Melbourne. He also worked as Assistant Director (to Aubrey Mellor) on Rising Fish Prayer.

Lance Coburn

Lance completed postgraduate studies in the Tchaikovsky Conservatoire in Moscow.

Sarah Crane

Sarah undertook tuition in voice, language and repertoire with leading coaches in New York.

Jagera Jarjum Dance Group

The group travelled to Aurukun and worked with the Indigenous community to explore traditional song and dance.

Joseph Marchisella

Joseph travelled to the USA and undertook advanced study of percussion technique at The Drummers Collective in New York.

David Megarrity

David worked with Danish theatre maker Torkild Lindebjerg in Copenhagen and attended the International Association of Theatre for Children and Young People world congress in Norway.

1997

Lord Mayor's Young and Emerging Artists Fellowships Alumni members for 1997 including recipient name and fellowship activity.

Recipient

Fellowship activity

Kathryn Bolitho (nee Courtenay)

Kathryn studied as a repetiteur at the Centro Internazionale Dante Alighieri and studied harpsichord with Robert Wooley, Head of Early Music at the Royal College of Music, London.

Carita Farrer

As part of the comedy-music duo Ginger Fish, Carita completed workshops and performances in singing and theatre at the Esalen Institute, New York University and the Lincoln Center.

Lisa Smith

As part of the comedy-music duo Ginger Fish, Lisa completed workshops and performances in singing and theatre at the Esalen Institute, New York University and the Lincoln Center.

Jonathan Truscott

Jonathan travelled to New York and undertook advanced vocal studies with Daniel Ferro at the Juilliard School of Music.

Natalie Weir

Natalie travelled to Europe and worked with the Rambert Dance Company, Nederlands Dance Theatre and Siobhan Davies Dance Company.

1996

Lord Mayor's Young and Emerging Artists Fellowships Alumni members for 1996 including recipient name and fellowship activity.

Recipient

Fellowship activity

Shaun Brown

Shaun undertook linguistic tutoring in Italian and German. Studied with John Cameron at the Royal Northern College of Music in Manchester and Janice Chapman in London.

Shan Deng

Combined with a Fulbright Fellowship, Shan completed a Master of Music at the Manhattan School of Music, New York.

Jonathan Dimond

Jonathan travelled to India to study the tabla (Indian percussion instrument) with Sri Bharat Jangam.

Siobhan Lawless

Siobhan travelled to Ireland to collect Celtic myths and music and worked with Macnas Theatre Company and Druid Theatre Company.

Benjamin Vary

Benjamin completed studies in conducting at the Sibelius Academy in Helsinki, Finland.

Jessica Wilson

Jessica attended summer school at the Institute International de la Marionnette in France. Researched contemporary theatre techniques and European puppetry and visual theatre companies.

 

Last updated:10 December 2019