Lord Mayor's Young and Emerging Artists Fellowships Alumni | Brisbane City Council

Lord Mayor's Young and Emerging Artists Fellowships Alumni

There have been 104 past recipients of Lord Mayor's Young and Emerging Artists Fellowships since the program began in 1996. The program was originally known as the Lord Mayor's Performing Arts Fellowships. Read about Fellowship recipients of:

1996-2000 2001-2005 2006-2010 2011-2015 2016-2020

1996

1997

1998

1999

2000

2001

2002

2003

2004

2005

2006

2007

2008

2009

2010

2011

2012

2013

2014

2015

2016

2017

2018

2019

2020

Year Recipient Fellowship activity
2016 Thomas Larkin Thomas participated in industry mentorships to master the art of self-testing and auditioning for US markets to share with Queensland talent.
  Liesel Zink Liesel built her international practice through professional development opportunities in the US and UK that helped connect her with world renowned artists.
  Chloe Ann Williamson Participated in the Tango for Musicians workshop at Reed College in the USA and travelled to Argentina to study and research tango music.
  Louise Bennett Undertook international artist residences, participated in an international professional artist mentorship, completed her certificate in Audio-Post Production and developed new bodies of work for an exhibition showcase in Brisbane.
  Paul Hodge Paul was mentored by Alain Boulil, writer of Les Miserables and Miss Saigon musicals in the USA. He shared the knowledge gained by giving a presentation at the Brisbane Powerhouse to Brisbane writers.
  Tess Maunder Tess participated in a curatorial professional development overseas where she undertook studio residencies and was the curatorial assistant to the Raqs Media collective.
2015 Keiran Swann Keiran participated in a low-residency postgraduate course at Wesleyan University’s Institute for Curatorial Practice in Performance in Connecticut.
  Dave Sleswick Dave completed artistic development residencies in Platoon Kunsthalle (Berlin), Platoon Seoul, Z/KU Centre for Arts and Urbanistics (Berlin), Seoul Art Space Mullae and GAGA Movement Training (Tel Aviv, Israel).
  Louisa Penfold Louisa undertook study for a doctor of philosophy investigating the intersection of children, artists and curators at the Tate Gallery in London.
2014 Nathan Stoneham Nathan completed an art extensive artists residency in Mongolia, attended the Open Engagement conference in New York and spent time with Urban Theatre Projects in Sydney to apply community and cultural development approaches to theatre and performance making.
  Bec Laughton Bec participated in a mentorship program in the United States of America with renowned musician Michael League (Snarky Puppy) and with music-based community youth engagement organisation The Music Lab.
  Timothy Tate Timothy undertook a Masters of Music in the United Kingdom, further developing his professional practice, teaching skills and capacity for future creative projects by gaining international education and experience.
  Caitlin MacKenzie Caitlin attended the World Dance Alliance Global Summit (France) and ImPulsTanze Dance Festival (Austria), participating in workshops, seminars and networking events for career development.
2013 Catherine Sagin and Kate Woodcroft Collaborating artists, known as Catherine or Kate, undertook extensive training in comedy and research in the USA relating to the intersection of comedy and contemporary art.
  Clare Poppi Clare undertook a mentorship with leading expert Christine Dhein in San Francisco to investigate achieving environmentally sustainable jewellery making practices.
  Jeremy Neideck This Fellowship program included mentorships and training to develop transcultural theatre practice with artists from Brisbane, Seoul and the Torres Strait.
  Shandelle Horsford Shandelle participated in an international mentorship program in classical double bass.
top of page  
2012 Alexis Kenny Undertook intensive training in flute and piccolo, researched orchestra academies and participated in the National Flute Association Convention (USA).
  Tim Dashwood Underwent training in Stage Combat and Meyerhold's Theatrical Biomechanics by Nigel Poulton in Canada and USA. Attended Paddy Crean Stage Combat Bi-annual Conference in Canada and participated in Advanced Stage Combat masterclasses.
  Camille Serisier Completed a research project at the Smithsonian Museum of American Art in Washington D.C. and participated in a three week Curation Fellowship researching 'Open Collection' programs and initiatives.
  Thom Browning Investigated international best practice in directing and devising processes in theatre for young audiences. Travelled to Italy, London, Holland and Denmark to participate in three internships.
  Alice Lang Researched amateur monuments and feminist art collectives throughout USA and undertook a three month artist residency at RAID projects in Los Angeles.
top of page  
2011 Rafael Karlen Rafael undertook postgraduate study in England and completed a Masters Degree in Music Composition.
  Michelle Miall Michelle participated in physical theatre workshops and training with the International University of Global Theatre Education in Austria, Frantic Assembly in London and SITI in New York.
top of page  
2010 Penelope Bell Penelope undertook a three-month internship with Harrison and Shriftman - a public relations company, based in the United States of America, with a focus on building luxury fashion brands.
  Sally Golding Sally participated in mentoring and skills training at NO.w.here (London) and WORM (Rotterdam), key international institutions renowned for audiovisual art.
  Clare McFadden Clare attended the Reggio Emilia International Summer School and visited La Baracca Theatre Company Compagnia in Italy and the Baboro International Children’s Festival in Ireland.
  Jillian Clare McKeague Jillian participated in a 21-week mentorship program at the London International Festival of Theatre and researched innovative theatre by attending the National Review of Live Art (Glasgow).
top of page  
2009 Lenine Bourke Lenine developed social practice through a mentorship with Professor Harrell Fletcher in Portland, United States and a project secondment with Darren O'Donnell in Hobart.
  Leon Cain Leon participated in a professional clown course at Escola de Clown de Barcelona, in Figueres, Spain.
  Emily Dellit Emily completed an Artist Diploma at the Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London, studying violin with world-renowned teacher and musician, David Takeno.
  Catherine Gregory Catherine studied advanced classical flute and artistic development in the United States and Canada including masterclasses, concerts and a flute convention.
  Tom Hall Tom travelled to San Francisco to complete a four month mentorship with new media professional artist, Christopher Willits.
  Emma Trigg Emma participated in an artist residency at the International Ceramic Research Centre in Denmark to produce a series of sculptures.
top of page  
2008 Rachel O'Reilly Rachel undertook postgraduate study at the University of Amsterdam and attended European art and academic conferences and events on curating, contemporary art, writing and film.
  Jaya Savige Jaya delivered a series of poetry readings at literary festivals and events including the Festival Torino Poesia in Italy and the Berlin Festival of Poetry.
  Leah Shelton Leah undertook three months international training and professional development at the SITI Company in New York, Rachel Rosenthal in Los Angeles and the Barcelona Butoh Festival.
  Christopher Sommers Christopher studied with world-renowned acting teacher Ivana Chubbuck in Los Angeles.
  Sarah Swann Sarah completed advanced flute study at the Hochschule für Musik und Theater in Leipzig, Germany and participated in master courses, lessons, workshops and performances.
top of page  
2007 Thea Baumann Thea travelled to Vietnam and explored the concept of nomadic curatorship and spent 12 months researching contemporary Chinese art in Beijing.
  Sean Foran Sean travelled to the United Kingdom and completed a Masters degree at the Leeds College of Music.
  Jayson Gillham Jayson completed a Postgraduate Diploma in piano performance at the Royal Academy of Music in London.
  Jonathon Oxlade Jonathon attended the Prague International Scenography and Theatre Architecture Quadrennial to inform practice of performance design.
  Wendy Wilkins Wendy travelled to Berlin and Bristol in 2008 to participate in projects with visual artist Michael Stevenson (New Zealand's representative to the 2003 Venice Biennale).
top of page  
2006 Clare Carmody Clare devised and managed the youth and children’s program at the Auckland Festival as a secondment and worked on community cultural development program for Auckland City.
  Craig Johnston Craig travelled to Scotland to undertake tuition in highland dancing with a leading teacher and adjudicator in the discipline.
  Sarah Patrick Sarah undertook a project supervised by Professor Huib Schippers, Director of the Queensland Conservatorium Research Centre to develop performance skills and release for music duo, MIZ.
  Louise Rollman Louise completed a curatorial residency at the International Studio and Curatorial Program (ISCP) in New York to research and develop nomadic exhibition practices.
  Pamela Mei-Leng See Pamela completed a residency at the Pickle Art Centre in Beijing to develop the sculptural aspect of transferring papercut art into stainless steel.
  Jenny Wynter Jenny undertook international training in improvisation with Second City in New York, Giardella in Boston, and Second City’s Musical Improvisation Director, Michael Pollock, in Las Vegas.
top of page  
2005 Leticia Caceres Leticia travelled to Argentina to study under leading theatre director Juan Carlos Gene.
  Richard Haynes Richard undertook self-directed studies in Europe and the United States in the interpretation and performance of contemporary music including instrumental tuition and language courses.
  Laura Krikke Laura completed a residency at the Banff Centre in Canada to create a body of work for exhibition and to attend the Venice Biennale.
  Patrick Marchisella Patrick undertook intensive study of advanced techniques in double bass performance and teaching with Professor Paul Ellison at Rice University, Houston, Texas.
  Leo McFadden Leo travelled to Boston, Massachusetts to complete a Masters degree in Contemporary Improvisation at the New England Conservatory of Music.
  Miranda Williams Travelled to Germany for studies in painting with Professor Leni Hoffman at the Staatliche Akademie der Bildenden Kunst in Karlsruhe.
top of page  
2004 William Barton William developed his professional didgeridoo playing through tuition with classically trained musicians and with computer-generated music and recording.
  Joanne Loth Joanne completed voice and acting workshops with Pantheatre in France and was introduced to Enrique Pardo’s Choreographic Theatre.
  Raw Dance Company Raw Dance Company performed at the New York City Tap Festival. Company dancers participated in tap dance workshops with dancers from the United States, Japan, Europe and United Kingdom.
  Rebecca Ross Rebecca undertook research and professional mentorship as artist-in-residence at Gozo Contemporary and St James Cavalier Centre for Creativity in Malta.
  Phillip Stork Phillip worked as Assistant Director for the Royal Exchange Theatre in Manchester and with the Queensland Theatre Company. Directed a double-bill production for the Metro Arts Independents Program.
  Anna Tweedale Anna travelled to Spain and undertook the Metropolis Postgraduate Program in Architecture and Urban Culture in Barcelona.
  Rachel Walsh Rachel undertook ballet training and choreography with Stephan Thoss and Kim McCarthy. Participated in training with European ballet companies: Hamburg Ballet, Compania Nacional de Danza and Lyon Opera Ballet.
top of page  
2003 Alison Smith Alison travelled to Germany to study at the Hochschule fur Kunste (Higher School for the Arts) in Bremen under the tutelage of Professor Alexander Billie.
  Rachel Smith Rachel travelled to Germany to study chamber music at the Univesitat der Kunst, Berlin. Undertook solo lessons and coaching with Takacs Quartet at Boulder University, United States.
  Melinda Stocker Melinda undertook postgraduate study with Ingolf Turban in violin at the Staatliche Hochschule für Musik und Darstellende Kunst in Stuttgart, Germany.
top of page  
2002 Marcel Dorney Marcel travelled to Maly Theatre and St Petersburg State Theatre Academy, Russia. He studied rehearsals, classes and training with directors and actors, under the supervision of director Lev Dodin.
  Kathryn Kelly Kathryn travelled to Toronto, Canada and worked with Cahoots Theatre Projects (a multi-cultural theatre company) to develop her dramaturg practice.
  Sarah Knox Sarah undertook exchange studies at the Royal College of Music, London, as part of her Masters of Music (violin performance) at the Queensland Conservatorium, Griffith University.
  Bryony MacGillivray Bryony undertook flute tuition with Felix Renggli, Professor at the Musikhochschule in Basel and Michael Cox, principal flute with the BBC Symphony Orchestra, London.
  Graham Tobin Graham completed a Certificate in Performance at Northwestern University in Chicago.
top of page  
2001 Angela Betzien Angela Betzien completed a three month secondment with the Royal Court Theatre in London and was mentored by playwright Simon Stephens.
  Donna Carstens Studied clown, comedy and physical theatre at The Dell'Arte International School of Physical Theatre in California. Travelled to Geneva to develop clown/performer skills with Angela Decastro.
  Jon Halpin Jon undertook a twelve month theatre dancing internship with the Queensland Theatre Company.
  Susan Hawkins Susan travelled to England, Scotland and the Netherlands to research current practices in applied composition – music for visual media.
  Sonya Lifschitz (nee Lee) Sonya undertook postgraduate study with internationally renowned musician and teacher, Leon Fleisher, at the Peabody Institute in Baltimore, United States.
top of page  
2000 Mary Louise Callanan Mary Louise completed intensive study of piano and teaching principles and participated in international competitions and masterclasses in London and Europe.
  Helen Cassidy Helen studied theatre with Philippe Gaulier and other master teachers in London and Europe in physical theatre of Le Coq, Theatre de Complicite and Peter Brook.
  Shen Flindell Shen studied the tabla (Indian percussion instrument) in India under guru-ji of tabla Pt Ashutosh Bhattacharya. Worked and performed with local and international Indian classical musicians.
  Jacam Manricks Jacam travelled to New York to study the art of doubling as a Saxophonist (the ability to master several instruments associated with the performer's principal instrument).
  Brendan Ross Studied directing contemporary music theatre/opera at workshops in Canada and the United States. Developed Italian language skills relevant to classical opera and attended Festival D'Avignon.
  Liam Viney
 
Liam travelled to the United States and was awarded a Masters of Music and Doctorate of Musical Arts at Yale University School of Music.
top of page  
1999 Aaron Brown Aaron attended the Juilliard School of Music in New York and studied violin as part of a Bachelor of Music degree.
  Neil McGregor Neil travelled to the United States and undertook a Masters of Music degree in clarinet performance at Northwestern University in Chicago.
  Steve Newcomb Steve completed a Master of Music at the Manhattan School of Music in New York and studied with Kenny Barron, Dave Leibman, Mike Abane and Manny Albam.
  Zen Zen Zo Artistic directors Lynne Bradley and Simon Woods took members of Zen Zen Zo to Japan for in depth study of Noh, Nihon Buyo (Kabuki) and Butoh.
top of page  
1998 Louise Callinan Louise undertook intensive language studies at the Institut de Francais and vocal training under Mezzo-soprano, Yvonne Minton in London.
  Shaun Charles Shaun worked as Assistant Director at Playbox Theatre Company (now Malthouse) in Melbourne. He also worked as Assistant Director (to Aubrey Mellor) on Rising Fish Prayer.\
  Lance Coburn Lance completed postgraduate studies in the Tchaikovsky Conservatoire in Moscow.
  Sarah Crane Sarah undertook tuition in voice, language and repertoire with leading coaches in New York.
  Jagera Jarjum Dance Group The Group travelled to Aurukun and worked with the Aurukun Indigenous community to explore traditional song and dance.
  Joseph Marchisella Joseph travelled to the United States and undertook advanced study of percussion technique at The Drummers Collective in New York.
  David Megarrity David worked with Danish theatre maker Torkild Lindebjerg in Copenhagen and attended the International Association of Theatre for Children and Young People world congress in Norway.
top of page  
1997 Kathryn Bolitho (nee Courtenay) Kathryn studied as a repetiteur at the Centro Internazionale Dante Alighieri and harpsichord with Robert Wooley, Head of Early Music at the Royal College of Music, London.
  Carita Farrer As part of the comedy-music duo Ginger Fish, Carita completed workshops and performances in singing and theatre at the Esalen Institute, New York University and the Lincoln Center.
  Lisa Smith As part of the comedy-music duo Ginger Fish, Lisa completed workshops and performances in singing and theatre at the Esalen Institute, New York University and the Lincoln Center.
  Jonathan Truscott Jonathan travelled to New York and undertook advanced vocal studies with Daniel Ferro at the Juilliard School of Music.
  Natalie Weir Natalie travelled to Europe and worked with the Rambert Dance Company, Nederlands Dance Theatre and Siobhan Davies Dance Company.
top of page  
1996 Shaun Brown Shaun undertook linguistic tutoring in Italian and German. Studied with John Cameron at the Royal Northern College of Music in Manchester and Janice Chapman in London.
  Shan Deng Combined with a Fulbright Fellowship, Shan completed a Master of Music at the Manhattan School of Music, New York.
  Jonathan Dimond Jonathan travelled to India to study the tabla (Indian percussion instrument) with Sri Bharat Jangam.
  Siobhan Lawless Siobhan travelled to Ireland to collect Celtic myths and music and worked with Macnas Theatre Company and Druid Theatre Company.
  Benjamin Vary Benjamin completed studies in conducting at the Sibelius Academy in Helsinki, Finland.
  Jessica Wilson Jessica attended summer school at the Institute International de la Marionnette in France. Researched contemporary theatre techniques and European puppetry and visual theatre companies.
top of page  

 

18 December 2017