Privacy, copyright, disclaimer

Brisbane City Council's privacy, copyright and disclaimer statements are designed to protect your rights and govern the use of information on this website.

Privacy statement

Council will take all reasonable and appropriate steps to protect the privacy of individuals as required by the Information Privacy Act 2009 and the Information Privacy Principles contained in that Act.

Collecting your personal information

When collecting your personal information, Council will:

  • tell you for what purpose we will be collecting the information
  • tell you what information is necessary to access Council's products and services, including payments and transactions
  • tell you when the information needs to be passed on to Council’s contractors and agents who carry out activities on Council’s behalf
  • not ask for or collect any sensitive information about you unless it is necessary to meet legal, public interest or statistical requirements
  • not pass the information on to other entities without your consent unless it is required by law or for public interest

Using your personal information

When you provide Council with your personal information, Council will:

  • use the information to help you use Council services
  • gather the data for analysis
  • remove personally identifiable characteristics, unless you have given us specific consent to recognise your usage on an individual basis

Disclosing your personal information

Council will not disclose your personal information to any other person or organisation unless one of the following reasons applies:

  • you have given us your consent to do so
  • Council is required by law or authorised to do so under a law
  • there are grounds to believe disclosure will prevent a threat to life or health
  • that person or organisation is providing a service to Council and is required to maintain the same or similar privacy legislation principles
  • Council is of the opinion that it is unable to assist with your request and that another government agency or authority is more capable of assisting, or has the appropriate jurisdiction to assist with your request

Security of your personal information

When handling your personal information, Council will:

  • take reasonable steps to ensure that all information we collect, use or disclose is securely stored
  • monitor transmissions sent to or from Council for quality control and systems administration
  • strive to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access
  • operate secure servers to minimise the risk of unauthorised use of your credit card information

Accessing, correcting or updating your information

You can access the personal information that you give us in accordance with our obligations under the Right to Information/Information Privacy Act 2009.

Council will also take all reasonable steps to correct and update your personal information or remove it if it is no longer needed.

You can download the Information Privacy Information Amendment Application on the Queensland Government's Right to Information website.

Contacting Council for privacy matters

You can download Council's Privacy Policy:

Some documents on this page need Adobe Reader, Microsoft Word or Microsoft Word Viewer installed on your computer to view or print them. Some documents may also have a large file size and could take some time to download.

If you think Council has breached your privacy and confidentiality, you may lodge a complaint with Council’s Information and Privacy Officer. Council will take your complaint seriously, investigate thoroughly and provide you with a response. If you are not satisfied with Council’s response, you may make a complaint to the Queensland Privacy Commissioner.

For more information on the privacy policy or to make a complaint, contact Council.

Information on the website

Council measures traffic to this website and uses cookies to monitor return visits. These statistics help us monitor and improve the website. In accordance with our privacy policy, Council does not collect or keep any personally identifiable information, nor track visits to any non-Council websites.

You can choose not to have cookies monitor your usage of this site (not recommended). 

Alternatively, if you want to block cookies for all websites, you can change the privacy settings of your web browser (not recommended).

Internet Explorer 4.0 and above  Mozilla Firefox Netscape version 4 and above

Go to the 'tools > Internet options' menu. Select the 'security' tab. Select 'custom level'. You can change your cookie preference here.

Go to the 'tools > options' menu. Select the 'privacy' button. Select 'cookies' and uncheck the 'allow sites' to check for cookies checkbox.

 

Go to the 'edit > preferences> advanced' menu. You can change your cookie choices here.

For different browsers, refer to your browser's 'help' information about how to enable cookies.

Website surveys

Sometimes Council conducts website surveys using systems developed by SurveyGizmo. To complete a survey you must have your browser set to enable both, cookies and Javascript.

Internet Explorer 5.0, 6.0 or 7.0 Firefox 1.5 or 2.x Netscape 8.x 

Go to the 'tools > internet options'. Click on 'security tab' .  Click the 'custom level' button. Scroll down to the 'scripting' section. Under 'active scripting', click the 'enable bubble'. Click the 'OK' button twice.

Go to 'tools > options'. Click on the content option'. Put a check mark next to 'enable javascript'. Click 'OK'.

Go to 'tools > options'. Click on the 'site controls option'. Make sure that there is a checkbox next to the 'enable javascript option'. Click the 'OK' button.

For different browsers, refer to your browser's 'help' information about how to enable javascript.

Copyright

Brisbane City Council owns or licenses all content on this website and we assert our right to be recognised as the author of original material on this website.

Council supports the sharing of information and the use of the website content for the purposes of private study, research, criticism or review, as permitted under copyright legislation. You are not permitted to reproduce or reuse content on this website for commercial purposes.

Disclaimer

Brisbane City Council distributes the information on this website as a general reference source.

This website contains links to other websites operated by organisations other than Council. The other websites are outside of Council's control and links are provided for your convenience.

Despite our best efforts, Council makes no warranties that the information in this publication is free of infection by computer viruses or other contamination.

Council disclaims all responsibility and all liability (including through negligence) for all expenses, losses, damages and costs you might incur as a result of the information on this website or any linked website being inaccurate or incomplete.

Emails from Council disclaimer

Except as required at law, Brisbane City Council does not represent, warrant and/or guarantee that the integrity of this communication has been maintained nor that the communication is free of errors, virus, interception or interference.

While care has been taken to ensure the accuracy of the information contained in this communication, Brisbane City Council, its Councillors, officers, employees, consultants and agents accept no responsibility for any errors or for any consequence of its use.  Any action taken, or omission made by a user or other person in reliance of this information is taken or made at the sole risk and expense of that person.  No person should rely on the contents of this communication for the purpose of ascertaining the legal rights or obligations of any person or for any other purpose without first obtaining legal or other relevant professional advice.