Ward office locations

Brisbane City Council has 26 wards. Residents in each ward elect a councillor to represent their community's needs. Voting is compulsory for eligible electors. Ballots for the Lord Mayoralty and the individual councillors are held simultaneously.

To find your ward, visit the Electoral Commission of Queensland website.

List of councillors and wards

* LNP denotes Liberal National Party
* ALP denotes Australian Labor Party
* GRN denotes Queensland Greens
* IND denotes Independent

Ward and councillor Party Contact details Suburbs

Lord Mayor Graham Quirk

LNP

Brisbane City Hall
King George Square
64 Adelaide Street
GPO Box 2287
Brisbane Qld 4001

Phone: 07 3403 4400
Fax: 07 3403 9930

 

Bracken Ridge
Councillor Amanda Cooper

LNP

Cnr Bracken & Barrett Streets
Bracken Ridge Qld 4017

Phone: 07 3667 6000
Fax: 07 3667 6005
Email: brackenridge.ward@bcc.qld.gov.au

Bracken Ridge, Bald Hills, Carseldine, Fitzgibbon, and parts of Aspley and Zillmere

Calamvale
​Councillor Angela Owen

LNP

Shop 10, 168 Algester Road
Calamvale Qld 4116

Phone: 07 3131 7022
Fax: 07 3131 7033
Email: calamvale.ward@bcc.qld.gov.au

Algester, Calamvale, Drewvale, Heathwood, Parkinson, Stretton, Larapinta and part of Forest Lake

Central
Councillor Vicki Howard

LNP

Shop 11, 31 Duncan Street
Fortitude Valley Qld 4006

Phone: 07 3403 0254
Fax: 07 3403 0256
Email: central.ward@bcc.qld.gov.au

Central Business District, Fortitude Valley, New Farm, Spring Hill, Herston, Bowen Hills, Newstead and Teneriffe

Chandler
Councillor Adrian Schrinner

LNP

Shop 8, Millennium Centre
14 Millennium Boulevard
Carindale Qld 4152

Phone: 07 3407 1400
Fax: 07 3407 1891
Email: chandler.ward@bcc.qld.gov.au

Burbank, Carindale, Chandler, Gumdale, Mackenzie, Mansfield, Ransome and Rochedale, and parts of Belmont and Wakerley

Coorparoo
​Councillor Ian McKenzie

LNP

Suite 6, 737 Logan Road
Greenslopes Qld 4120

Phone: 07 3403 2101
Fax: 07 3403 2105
Email: coorparoo.ward@bcc.qld.gov.au

Coorparoo, Greenslopes, Carina Heights, and parts of Camp Hill and Annerley

Deagon
Councillor Jarred Cassidy

ALP

Cliff Street
Sandgate Qld 4017

Phone: 07 3667 6011
Fax: 07 3667 6016
Email: deagon.ward@bcc.qld.gov.au

Boondall, Brighton, Deagon, Sandgate, Shorncliffe, Taigum, parts of Geebung, Virginia and Zillmere, and Moreton Island (including the townships of Bulwer, Cowan Cowan and Kooringal)

Doboy
Councillor Ryan Murphy

LNP

Shop 5, 1181 Wynnum Road
Cannon Hill Qld 4170

Phone: 07 3407 8800
Fax: 07 3407 8805
Email: doboy.ward@bcc.qld.gov.au

Carina, Hemmant, Murarrie, Tingalpa and large parts of Wakerley, Belmont, Cannon Hill and Manly West

Enoggera
Councillor Andrew Wines

LNP

102 Samford Road (Cnr Cole Street)
Alderley Qld 4051

Phone: 07 3407 2510
Fax: 07 3407 2515
Email: enoggera.ward@bcc.qld.gov.au

Enoggera, Gaythorne, Mitchelton, Newmarket, Wilston and parts of Alderley, Ashgrove, Grange, Keperra and Windsor

Forest Lake
Councillor Charles Strunk

ALP

Inala Library Building
Cnr Wirraway Parade Corsair Avenue
Inala Qld 4077

Phone: 07 3407 1211
Email: forestlake.ward@bcc.qld.gov.au

Inala, Doolandella, Richlands, Forest Lake west of Old Blunder Road and Durack west of Blunder Road

Hamilton
Councillor David McLachlan

LNP

42 Racecourse Road
Hamilton Qld 4007

Phone: 07 3403 1095
Fax: 07 3403 1099
Email: hamilton.ward@bcc.qld.gov.au

Albion, Ascot, Clayfield, Eagle Farm, Hamilton, Hendra, Pinkenba, Kalinga, Wooloowin and parts of Nundah and Windsor, as well as Brisbane Airport and the northern shore of the Brisbane Port

Holland Park
Councillor Krista Adams

LNP

Ground Floor, 2072 Logan Road
Upper Mt Gravatt Qld 4122

Phone: 07 3403 7791
Fax: 07 3403 7794
Email: hollandpark.ward@bcc.qld.gov.au

Holland Park, Holland Park West, Mt Gravatt, Mt Gravatt East and Tarragindi

Jamboree
Councillor Matthew Bourke

LNP

Shop 146A, Mt Ommaney Shopping Centre
171 Dandenong Road
Mt Ommaney Qld 4074

Phone: 07 3407 7000
Fax: 07 3407 7005
Email: jamboree.ward@bcc.qld.gov.au

Jamboree Heights, Jindalee, Middle Park, Mt Ommaney, Riverhills, Sinnamon Park, Seventeen Mile Rocks, Westlake and parts of Corinda, Darra and Oxley

MacGregor
Councillor Steven Huang

LNP

121 Lister Street
Sunnybank Qld 4109

Phone: 07 3407 8500
Fax: 07 3407 8505
Email: macgregor.ward@bcc.qld.gov.au

Macgregor, Robertson, Eight Mile Plains, Wishart and Upper Mt Gravatt

Marchant
Councillor Fiona King

LNP

BCC Regional Business Centre North
960 Gympie Road
Chermside Qld 4032

Phone: 07 3407 0707
Fax: 07 3407 0797
Email: marchant.ward@bcc.qld.gov.au

Alderley, Aspley, Chermside, Chermside West, Geebung, Gordon Park, Grange, Kedron, Lutwyche, Stafford, Stafford Heights and Windsor

McDowall
Councillor Norm Wyndham

LNP

Shops 5 & 6, Rode Shopping Centre
271 Appleby Road
Stafford Heights Qld 4053

Phone: 07 3403 7690
Fax: 07 3403 7693
Email: mcdowall.ward@bcc.qld.gov.au

McDowall, Everton Park and parts of Aspley, Bridgeman Downs, Chermside West, Stafford and Stafford Heights

Moorooka
Councillor Steve Griffiths

ALP

Shop 2, 122 Beaudesert Road
Moorooka Qld 4105

Phone: 07 3403 1730
Fax: 07 3403 1733
Email: moorooka.ward@bcc.qld.gov.au

Acacia Ridge, Archerfield, Coopers Plains, Moorooka, Nathan, Pallara, Rocklea, Salisbury, Willawong and parts of Durack and Oxley

Morningside
Councillor Shayne Sutton

ALP

Ground floor, 63 Oxford Street
Bulimba Qld 4171

Phone: 07 3407 8200
Fax: 07 3407 8205
Email: morningside.ward@bcc.qld.gov.au

Balmoral, Bulimba, Hawthorne, Morningside, Norman Park, Seven Hills and parts of Camp Hill and Cannon Hill

Northgate
Councillor Adam Allan

LNP

Banyo Library
284 St Vincents Road
Banyo Qld 4014

Phone: 07 3403 2210
Email: northgate.ward@bcc.qld.gov.au

Nudgee Beach, Nudgee, Banyo, Northgate, Virginia, Nundah, Wavell Heights, and the parts of Kedron and Chermside to the east of Gympie Road

Paddington
Councillor Peter Matic

LNP

50 High Street
Toowong Qld 4066

Phone: 07 3403 2520
Fax: 07 3403 2523
Email: paddington.ward@bcc.qld.gov.au

Paddington, Auchenflower, Milton, Kelvin Grove, Red Hill, Petrie Terrace, and parts of Bardon and Toowong

Pullenvale
Councillor Kate Richards

LNP

Kenmore Library Building
9 Brookfield Road
Kenmore Qld 4069

Phone: 07 3407 0220
Fax: 07 3407 0226
Email: pullenvale.ward@bcc.qld.gov.au

Anstead, Bellbowrie, Brookfield, Karana Downs, Kenmore, Kenmore Hills, Kholo, Lake Manchester, Moggill, Mt Crosby, Pinjarra Hills, Pullenvale, Upper Brookfield and parts of Chuwar and Chapel Hill

Runcorn
Councillor Kim Marx

LNP

Shop 53, Level 2
​Sunnybank Hills Shopping Town
Cnr Compton & Calam Roads
Sunnybank Qld 4109

Phone: 07 3407 0566
Fax: 3407 0568
Email: runcorn.ward@bcc.qld.gov.au

Sunnybank Hills, Sunnybank, Runcorn and Kuraby

Tennyson
Councillor Nicole Johnston

IND

Fairfield Gardens
180 Fairfield Road
Fairfield Qld 4103

Phone: 07 3403 8605
Fax: 07 3403 8607
Email: tennyson.ward@bcc.qld.gov.au

Chelmer, Graceville, Sherwood, Corinda, Tennyson, Yeronga, Fairfield, and Yeerongpilly and parts of Annerley and Oxley

The Gabba
Councillor Jonathan Sri

GRN

2/63 Annerley Road (Cnr Crown Street)
Woolloongabba Qld 4102

Phone: 07 3403 2165
Fax: 07 3403 2168
Email: thegabba.ward@bcc.qld.gov.au

East Brisbane, Woolloongabba, Kangaroo Point, Dutton Park, West End, Highgate Hill and South Brisbane

The Gap
Councillor Steve Toomey

LNP

477 Waterworks Road
Ashgrove Qld 4060

Phone: 07 3407 1900
Fax: 07 3407 1905
Email: thegap.ward@bcc.qld.gov.au

The Gap, Ferny Grove, Upper Kedron and parts of Ashgrove, Bardon and Keperra

Walter Taylor
Councillor Julian Simmonds

LNP

70 Station Rd
Indooroopilly Qld 4068

Phone: 07 3407 0005
Fax: 07 3407 0008
Email: waltertaylor.ward@bcc.qld.gov.au

Fig Tree Pocket, Indooroopilly, St Lucia and parts of Chapel Hill, Taringa and Toowong

Wynnum Manly
Councillor Peter Cumming

ALP

3a/212 Bay Terrace (corner of Pine Street)
Wynnum Qld 4178

Phone: 07 3403 2180
Fax: 07 3403 2177
Email: wynnummanly.ward@bcc.qld.gov.au

Wynnum, Wynnum West, Manly, Lota, Port of Brisbane, Lytton and parts of Manly West

 

24 May 2016